Construction of the instability theory of two-dimensional nonautonomous systems and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2012-2013)
Miyakonojo National College of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
ONITSUKA Masakazu  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (20548367)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords関数方程式 / 非自励系 / 不安定性 / 安定性 / リヤプノフの直接法 / 相平面解析 / 線形振動子 / 半分線形振動子 / 漸近安定性 / 一様漸近安定性 / リヤプノフの方法
Research Abstract
The known mathematical models are described by differential equations with periodic or constant coefficients in many cases. In this study, we targeted differential systems with time-varying coefficients (we call non-autonomous differential systems), which may correspond to other cases. In particular, I gave some sufficient conditions of uniform asymptotic stability and its instability for the linear systems and half-linear systems including a damped oscillator. The obtained results for uniform asymptotic stability can be expected strongly to be applied to giving a Lyapunov function with good properties. Therefore, the present study can contribute significantly to the perturbation problem and the robust stability problem.