Mechanism of reaction-diffusion systems modeling pattern formation phenomena in biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2012-2013)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kanako  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10451519)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords反応拡散系 / 自己組織化 / 関数方程式論
Research Abstract
There are some mathematical models of a pattern formation arising in processes described by a system of a single reaction-diffusion equation coupled with an ordinary differential equation. Such systems arise from modeling of interactions between cellular processes and diffusing growth factors, and exhibit the diffusion-driven instability.
In this study, a general reaction-diffusion-ODE system with a single diffusion operator is considered. First, I studied the instability of inhomogeneous stationary solutions. It was shown that a certain natural (autocatalysis) property of a system led to instability of all inhomogeneous stationary solutions. Next, I considered a possible large time behavior of solutions. It was seen that space inhomogeneous solutions of the system became unbounded in either finite or infinite time, even if space homogeneous solutions were bounded uniformly in time.