Thermodynamic formalism for the Henon map at the first bifurcation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKeio University (2013-2014)
Kyoto University (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASI Hiroki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00467440)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords力学系 / エノン写像 / 国際研究者交流 / 韓国 / 双曲性 / 分岐 / エルゴード理論 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / 熱力学形式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the dynamics of the Henon map at the first bifurcation parameter with the use of themodynamic fomalism, and proved the existence and uniqueness of equilibrium measures. We also derived a version of Bowen-Manning formula which connects the Hausdorff dimension of the invariant set with the entropy and Lyapunov exponent of invariant measures. We also proved nice statistical properties of equilibrium measures, such as an exponential decay of correlations and the central limit theorem.