Constructing mathematical model for brewing process of Japanese Sake and its analysis with techniques of quasi-variational inequality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Yusuke  名城大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80546771)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非線形解析 / 日本酒醸造過程 / 偏微分方程式 / 仮似変分不等式 / 発展方程式 / 現象数理 / 日本酒醸造現象 / 劣微分 / 数値計算 / 数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a mathematical model for brewing process of Japanese Sake by using partial differential equations with focusing thermal reactions, chemical reactions, and biological phenomena. Our model includes some factors that depends upon each fermenting stages (there are 5 fermenting stages). Moreover, our model corresponds to the mathematical problem so-called "quasi-variational inequality". Throughout our study, we got the existence of solutions for our mathematical model of 1st fermenting stage (the stage of culturing Koji). Furthermore, we analyze some relating mathematical problems, and proved solvability results for a certain abstract evolution equation of quasi-variational inequality type.