On a study on dynamics of localized pattern for a bistable reaction diffusion equations with a heterogeneous environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionNumazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Matsuzawa  沼津工業高等専門学校, 教養科, 准教授 (80413780)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords反応拡散方程式 / 自由境界問題 / 偏微分方程式 / 放物型方程式 / spreading speed / 双安定 / 遷移層 / 進行波
Research Abstract
In this research, we study free boundary problems for nonlinear diffusions equations. Such problems may be used to describe the spreading of a biological or chemical species, with the free boundaries representing the expanding fronts. If the nonlinearity is monostable, bistable, or combustion type, Professor Du and Professor Lou obtained a rather complete description of the long-time dynamical behavior of the problem and revealed sharp transition phenomena between so called "spreading" and "vanishing". They also determined the asymptotic spreading speed of the fronts by using of "semi-waves" when spreading happens. In this research we we give a much sharper estimate for the spreading speed of the fronts than that in the work of Du and Lou, and we describe how the solution approaches the semi-wave when spreading happens. I obtained these results for (1)1 dimensional problem, (2)higher dimensional problem with radially symmetric setting and (3)1 dimensional advection-diffusion problem.