Accurate and Fast Tomographic Wavefront Reconstruction for NextGeneration Multi Object Adaptive Optics System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Masayuki  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50425401)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光学赤外線天文学 / 観測装置開発 / 多天体補償光学 / トモグラフィー推定 / 並列計算 / 多天体補償光学系 / トモグラフィック推定
Research Abstract
In order to realize simultaneous adaptive optics (AO) corrections for multiple objects in wide field view of next generation large ground based telescopes, we examined new methods of tomographic wavefront reconstruction. We found a new algorithm, which uses measurements from previous time step as additional information, can significantly improve the accuracy of the tomographic estimation and significantly widen the available field of view. For faster tomographic estimation with parallel processing with GPGPU, it is suggested that the necessary speed can be achieved by changing the initial guess for the conjugate gradient method used in the tomographic reconstruction and by increasing the number of parallel processing.