Understanding the stellar evolution toward supernovae and their explosion mechanisms: Toward the next generation cosmology and future observational projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAEDA KEIICHI  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任准教授 (00503880)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光学赤外線天文学 / 理論天文学 / 輻射輸送 / 超新星 / 宇宙論
Research Abstract
We have studied supernovae (SNe) both in theory and observations, in terms of the multi-wavelength astronomy from radio, optical through gamma-rays. The aim is to understand the stellar evolution toward SNe and their explosion mechanisms, and we have obtained new information and insight through this project, on these important unsolved questions in astrophysics. We have also proposed new ideas on observations and theory to solve the issues aiming at upcoming future observational projects. Also studied are the properties of SNe as standard candles for the cosmological study, and feedback processes of SNe to the Galactic and cosmological evolution as highlighted by dust formation in SNe.