Exploring an Evolution of Chemical Diversity from Protostellar disks to Protoplanetary disks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Nami  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (70533553)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords星形成 / 惑星系形成 / 星間物質 / 星間分子 / 電波天文学
Research Abstract
It is now established that low-mass Class 0 protostellar sources show significant chemical diversity. In this study, further evolution of such diversity toward protostellar disks and protoplanetary disks has been explored. Spectral line survey observations have been conducted toward various Class I sources with the Nobeyama 45 m telescope and the IRAM30 m telescope, and TMC-1A has been identified as a Class I analog of the WCCC (warm carbon chain chemistry) source which is characterized by rich existence of carbon-chain molecules. In parallel, the evolution of the WCCC source has been studied by observing its prototype, L1527, with high spatial resolution of 1” or better by using ALMA (Atacama Large Millimeter/submillimeter Array). Carbon-chain molecules are confirmed to exist inan infalling rotating envelope whose inner radius is about 100 AU, although they are deficient within it. This is an important clue to an understanding chemical evolution of the WCCC sources. Furthermore, large scale distribution of CH has been observed toward Heiles Cloud 2 in the Taurus molecular cloud by using the Max Planck Institute 100 m telescope in Germany in order to explore an origin of the WCCC phenomenon. On the basis of the result, I have critically tested a possibility that short timescale of star-formation in a parent cloud is responsible for the WCCC phenomenon.