Project/Area Number |
23740143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MOROKUMA Tomoki 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (10594674)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 光学赤外線天文学 / 光赤外線観測 / 広視野探査 / 超新星 / 広視野カメラ / 木曽シュミット望遠鏡 / KWFC / すばる望遠鏡 / ショック・ブレイクアウト / 大規模探査 |
Research Abstract |
We carried out a supernova survey called Kiso Supernova Survey (KISS) using 1-m Kiso Schmidt telescope and its wide-field optical imager, Kiso Wide Field Camera (KWFC). The uniqueness of KISS is its high cadence observation of 1-hour interval. The main purpose of KISS is to the first optical discovery of a shock breakout phenomenon of a supernova which has been predicted theoretically for a long time. By comparing of a light curve of a shock breakout, we sophisticate our theoretical model and utilize it to explore cosmic star formation history up to the early universe. In this study, we first completed the filter exchanger system for KWFC which is indispensable for KISS and then started the KISS observations from April 2012. We discovered about 40 supernovae as expected before the survey started and reported 7 new supernovae to the Central Bureau for Astronomical Telegrams. We could not discover shock breakouts but succeeded in establishing automatic data reduction system and quick follow-up framework which is essential for this study. We were planning to conduct observations using the 8.2-m Subaru telescope and its wide-field imagers, Suprime-Cam and Hyper Suprime-Cam for distant shock breakout discoveries but our observations were cancelled due to some troubles of them.