Exploring the timescale for high-mass star formation through deuterium fractionation ratios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任助教 (20469604)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電波天文 / 分子雲 / 星形成 / 大質量星 / 重水素 / 星間分子 / ミリ波 / 天文学 / 受信機 / 重水素濃縮
Research Abstract
We have investigated the timescale of high-mass starless core phase from the deuterium fractionation rations in massive clumps. We have observed the HNC and HN13C lines toward the massive clumps, including infrared dark clouds (IRDCs) and high-mass protostellar objects (HMPOs), with the Nobeyama Radio Observatory 45 m telescope. We have found that the DNC/HNC ratio of the massive clumps is lower than that of the low-mass cores. This suggests that the timescale of high-mass starless phase is shorter than that of low-mass starless phase. By comparing with the model calculations, we have found that the timescale of high-mass starless phase is shorter than several times 104 yr.