Finding new magnetars and elucidating the radiation mechanism by all-sky X-ray and Opt/IR observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MORII Mikio  独立行政法人理化学研究所, MAXIチーム, 協力研究員 (90392810)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線天文学 / X線天文学
Research Abstract
We observed many transient X-ray souces by using Monitor of All-sky X-ray Image (MAXI), and we reported these transients through ATEL and GCN. We established the systematic observations for a few magnetars continuously. We observed X-ray pulsation of Crab pulsar at the same time ofthe GeV gamma-ray flare, and found that there is no changes in X-ray pulsation.On November 2011, we discovered a transient MAXI J0158-744. It is historically the first observation for the ignition of novae. We observed magnetars with using Subaru telescope.