Three Dimensional Mapping of the Magellanic Bridge by High-Resolution Spectroscopy toward Multiple Sightlines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Toru  信州大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授 (60513447)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマゼラニック・ブリッジ / クェーサー吸収線 / 国際情報交流(アメリカ)
Research Abstract
The Magellanic Bridge (MB) is a physical connection between the Large and Small Magellanic Clouds (LMC, SMC). High-resolution spectroscopy of AGNs behind it is a powerful tool to investigate the internal structure of the MB. Absorption strength and profile are clearly different between sightlines toward not only the MB but the Magellanic Stream (MS). Because the total amount of gas in the MB and the MS is greater than the H I gas of the LMC and the SMC, the MB was probably formed by a tidal stripping from the SMC through gravitational interactions between the LMC and the SMC.