An observational study of the Magnetically floating loops in the Galactic center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TORII KAZUFUMI  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20444383)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords銀河系中心部 / 電波天文学 / 磁気流体力学 / 星間物理学 / 国際研究者交流 アメリカ / 星間物質 / 磁場 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
The present study aims to establish the understanding of the Galactic center magnetically floating loops. We carried out detailed and large scale molecular observations toward the Galactic center to identify individual magnetic loops, resulting discoveries of a dozen new loops, many vertically elongated filaments and molecular halo. In addition, we found the molecular counterparts of the Double Helix Nebula likely supported by the strong magnetic field, using the observed data sets, and discussed that the DHN was formed as the result of the magnetic jet emitted from the super massive black hole in the Galactic center "Sgr A*". The impacts on the surrounding medium by the magnetic loops were also studied; e.g., Destructive effects on the small scale grains, and acceleration of the cosmic-ray proton by the second order of the Fermi acceleration, strongly indicating that the magnetically floating loops provide significant impacts on the environment and evolution of the Galactic center.