Detailed observational study on temporal variation of protoplanetary disks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKAGAWA Misato  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40509840)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords惑星形成 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 変光 / 赤外線観測 / 光赤外線天文学 / 時間変動 / 星形成 / 国際研究者交流 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 惑星起源・進化 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observations of birthplaces of planets, 'protoplanetary disks' around young stars, are central to understand how planets form. Temporal variation of the disk structure is one of the key properties to know what is happening there. In this study, quasi-simultaneous observations of protoplanetary disks were conducted in direct imaging, spectroscopy, and photometry at optical and near-infrared wavelengths. In direct imaging combined with photometry, the anti-correlation was found between thermal emission from the innermost region of the disk and the light scattered by the solid grains in the outer disk. This suggests variable illumination, and hence temporal change of the inner disk structure as well as grain sedimentation toward the disk mid-plane. The more frequent monitoring has been performed for the optical and near-infrared photometry over 3 years using the 1.3m telescope, yielding the discovery of a large extinction event for AA Tauri.