Stellar mass growth of galaxies at z=1-3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAJISAWA Masaru  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60535334)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光赤外線天文学 / 銀河天文学 / 銀河形成 / 銀河進化 / 赤外線観測
Research Abstract
Using the Subaru telescope, we investigated the evolution of the stellar mass function and the star formation rate as a function of stellar mass at 1<z<3, when the stellar mass density in the univrese rapidly increased, in order to study how the stellar mass growth of galaxies proceeded and how it depends on environment.
Our results sugget that more massive star-forming galaxies at that time should halt their star formation more immediately and they evolve into passive galaxies. We also found that the environment mainly affects the fraction of star-forming galaxies in massive galaxy population at z~1 and does not affect the star formation rate of star-forming galaxies, and that massive passive galaxies already exist in a protocluster selected by the overdensity of Lyman alpha emitters at z=2.4.