Toward understanding the initial conditions of star formation using realistic magnetohydrodynamics simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2013-2014)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tsuyoshi  国立天文台, 理論研究部, 助教 (90531294)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords星形成 / 磁気流体力学 / 衝撃波 / 流体力学 / 初代銀河形成 / 熱的不安定性 / 大質量星 / 自己重力 / 分子雲 / 惑星形成 / 超音速乱流 / 磁気流体シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using three-dimensional, realistic, magneto-hydrodynamics simulations, we studied star formation mechanism in our universe. The important findings obtained in this work are as follows: 1) Molecular clouds that are the site of star formation are found to be formed by accretion of interstellar atomic clouds. In addition, we showed that accretion of clumpy atomic clouds, which are formed as a consequence of thermal instability, is an important driver of supersonic turbulence in molecular clouds, and atomic gas component of turbulent gas dominate the dynamics of molecular clouds and controls star formation. 2) Intensive molecular cloud collision and resulting gas compression/magnetic field amplification is found to be a triggering mechanism of massive star formation in our galaxy. 3) Structure formation due to thermal instability is found to be playing impotent roles in particle acceleration in young supernova remnants and star cluster formation in the first galaxy.