Wide-field Surveys with the Nyquist Rate and Development of Alert System for Radio Transient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIDA Sumiko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (20549175)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電波干渉計 / 掃天観測 / データ解析 / FFT / 電波天文 / 干渉計 / 電波 / IRF / 電波望遠鏡 / フーリエ解析 / アラート
Research Abstract
In this study, wide-field drift scanning surveys were conducted repeatedly. The radio flux density was monitored and the radio atlas was made. By observation, I detected the variable radio sources. In addition, data analysis process was established. Evaluation methods were made clear about the reliability of the transient signal and the flux variability. The establishment of the data analytical technique was a problem, because the time series interference fringe data is a unique format. I accomplished improvement about reliability and the quick response for the analysis result. The radio atlas is used as template data to evaluate flux variability. Approximately 680 strong interference fringes are included in a radio atlas and this result shows enough the performance of the FFT processor introduced in previous studies.