Radiation hydrodynamics calculation of supernovae and gamma-ray bursts and its application to the distant and/or early Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Nozomu  甲南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00550279)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超新星爆発 / ガンマ線バースト / 元素合成 / 第一世代星 / 非球対称爆発 / 可視光・赤外線観測 / 非球対称超新星 / 可視光・光赤外観測 / 輻射輸送計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I performed radiative transfer, radiation hydrodynamics, and nucleosynthesis calculations of supernovae and gamma-ray bursts and applied these results to observational studies of the distant and/or early Universe. The achievements are (1) construction of supernova model for various observations of extremely metal-poor stars and present-day peculiar supernovae with nucleosynthesis calculations and multicolor radiation hydrodynamics calculations, and (2) development of relativistic radiative transfer code, which was the most difficult comportment of this project. These will be important steps toward the development of relativistic radiation hydrodynamics code and comprehensive constraints on the explosion mechanism of supernovae and gamma-ray bursts.