Study on galaxy formation and evolution at the early universe based on deep imaging data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Hisanori  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 助教 (10425407)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遠方銀河 / 銀河進化 / 宇宙論
Research Abstract
We perform very deep imaging over 2 square degree blank fields with Subaru/Suprime-Cam. Combining the optical data with publicly available near-infrared imaging data, we detect in total 6 candidates of star-forming galaxies at redshift 7. It is shown that the resultant UV luminosity function of galaxies are well fitted by either of the conventional Schechter function or a double-power law function, with no significant evolution in the bright end during 0. 3 Giga-years of this cosmic era, with the aid of the newly added bright-end sample.