Colla@se of higher-entropy stellar core and long gamma-ray bursts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Yuichiro  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 研究員 (50531779)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords理論天文学 / 宇宙物理 / ガンマ線バースト / 数値相対論
Research Abstract
The central engine of long-duration gamma-ray bursts has not been clarified yet. A system composed of a black hole and an accretion torus is promising candidate of their engine. Based on the latest observations and theoretical evolution models of massive stellar cores, I developed a hypothesis that the progenitor star of gamma-ray bursts should have higher entropy than ordinary supernova. By performing numerical relativity simulations, I studied the collapse of the higher entropy cores and clarified the dynamics of the black hole formation. Based on the simulation results, I showed that the properties of long-duration gamma-ray busts can be explained if the progenitor core has higher entropy as I assumed in the hypothisis.