Studying Dark Energy with the Evolution of Cosmic Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGURI Masamune  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60598572)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords観測的宇宙論 / 重力レンズ / クエーサー / 銀河団 / ダークマター / ダークエネルギー
Research Abstract
Many results on cosmology and structure formation were obtained. In particular, I have measured dark matter distributions in clusters of galaxies precisely with weak lensing analysis of Subaru Suprime-cam images, finding a very good agreement with standard model predictions. The analysis of large ray-tracing simulation data led to the construction of improved analytical models and the proposal of new statistical quantities. These results were used in the survey design of the Subaru Hyper Suprime-cam survey and played a significant role in the approval of the Subaru HSC survey.