Chemodynamical evolution of the Milky Way Galaxy as probed by chemical abundances of globular clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI N.miho  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 研究員 (30583611)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords天文 / 銀河系 / 球状星団 / 恒星 / 銀河系形成 / 化学力学進化 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Metal-poor stars and globular clusters are main consituents of the old Milky Way components, the stellar halo. Detailed chemical abundances and kinematics of these objects provide us important insights into the early chemodynamical evolution of our Galaxy. In this study, we studied 1) chemical abundances of metal-poor stars in the solar neiborhood and its correlation with the structure of the thick disk, the inner and outer stellar halos and 2) radial velocity and metallicity measurements of a tidally disrupting Galactic globular cluster Palomar 5.