The development of an integrated optics for high-contrast imaging spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2012)
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2011)
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Takayuki  国立天文台, 太陽系外惑星探査プロジェクト室, 研究員 (40554291)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光赤外線天文学 / 惑星探査 / 応用光学 / 量子光光学 / 光干渉計 / PLC / 太陽系外惑星 / 瞳再配置 / 光集積回路 / 高コントラスト / Integrated Optics
Research Abstract
I developed an optical integrated optics in order to obtain a high-contrast image by removing the effect of atmospheric turbulences for direct imaging of extra-solar planets from the ground. The characterization of the developed 18-input, 81-output integrated optics shows that it can act as an interferometric beam combiner with phase shifters. This 18-beam 81-output integrated optics is one of the most complex integrated optics for astronomy.