Production of a neutral francium atomic beam for search for the electric dipole moment of the electron
Project/Area Number |
23740166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Hirokazu 東北大学, ラジオアイソトープセンター・サイクロトロン, 助教 (50586047)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 中性化 / 電気双極子能率 / フランシウム / ルビジウム / レーザー冷却 / レーザー冷却・トラップ |
Research Abstract |
The existence of the electron-electric dipole moment means the evidence of new physics beyond the standard model. To achieve an experiment performing a search for the electric dipole moment, a device that can convert from francium (Fr) ions produced via the nuclear fusion reaction to neutral atoms has been developed. We achieved actually neutralizing the Fr ions and trapping stable rubidium atoms converted from positive ions. It can be said that techniques required for trapping radioactive Fr atoms was established.