Study of quantum condensates of nuclear clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Yasuro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 肥山ストレンジネス核物理研究室, 協力研究員 (00435679)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクラスター構造 / α凝縮 / 元素合成 / トリプルα反応 / パリティ反転二重項 / Λハイパー核 / 原子核クラスター / アルファ粒子凝縮 / 原子核理論
Research Abstract
It is well established that a quantum condensation composed of gas-like alpha particles, which is a new type of nuclear structure, is realized in the second 0^+ state in ^<12>C and the sixth 0^+ state in ^<16>O. In this study, we showed that the gas-like cluster states are realized in a wider region, such as in non-zero spin states in ^<16>O and in light lambda hypernuclei. We further showed that the cluster-type-mean-field structure, which is a basic idea to understand the αcluster condensates, is realized in non-gas-like ordinary cluster-structure states.