Non-local operators in supersymmetric gauge theories and the path integral
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Takuya  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (90595646)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords素粒子(理論) / 数理物理 / 超対称性 / Dブレーン / 局所化 / 国際情報交換、アメリカ、カナダ、イギリス、ドイツ / 国際研究者交流、アメリカ、イギリス / 国際研究者交流、アメリカ、カナダ / 国際情報交流、アメリカ、カナダ、イギリス、ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is about gauge theory, which describes the physics of elementary particles such as the electron, quarks, and the photon. In particular we studied systems with so-called supersymmetry. Supersymmetry is a symmetry that we hope will be discovered in the coming years, and is a fundamental concept when studying structures of gauge theories. In these theories, non-local operators play important roles. Prominent examples are loop operators, which are defined as a motion of a hypothetical particle with infinite mass. In this research we computed quantities related to non-local operators by applying the method known as supersymmetric localization. This helped us reveal the structures of the supersymmetric gauge theories.