Dark matter searche at the ILC based of latest LHC results
Project/Area Number |
23740169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Shigeki 東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任准教授 (00451625)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 暗黒物質 / ILC / LHC / 新物理模型 / 超対称模型 / 超対称標準模型 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is composed of the following two things which are closely related with each other. One is to propose attractive dark matter candidates based on latest LHC results and winnowing good particle physics models out. Second is to clarify the role of the ILC experiment in the search and the measurement of the candidates. Among several achievements I did, the most outstanding one is the proposal of the pure gravity mediation model of SUSY breaking. The neutral wino, which is the SUSY partner of the neutral weak gauge boson, is predicted to be dark matter in this model, and its mass is about 1TeV or less. It then turned out that the ILC has enough capability to explore the dark matter candidate.