Development of data acquisition system for gravitational wave using digital system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Osamu  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (90532680)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords重力波 / 干渉計 / リアルタイム制御 / 精密計測 / 重力波天文学 / 重力波検出 / データ解析 / DAQ / 制御
Research Abstract
This study used a 100 meter prototype gravitational wave detector called CLIO, and established basic technologies for control, data acquisition, diagnostic of interferometers using computers with real time operating system. We obtained some prospects for a definition of gravitational wave data format, low latency data transfer, and other useful techniques for future large scale interferometers. We believe that results of this study will be directly used as technologies for a direct detection of gravitational wave when the observation starts by the KAGRA, 3km interferometer.