Study on physics of supernovae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FOLATELLI Gaston  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任研究員 (80600527)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords宇宙物理学 / 宇宙論 / 超新星 / 分光学 / Supernova spectroscopy / Type Ia supernovae / Unburned material / Dust extinction / Supernova progenitors / Distance precision / Core-collapse supernovae / 宇宙物理(実験)
Research Abstract
We have used intensive observations of supernovae (SNe), coupled with modelling capabilities provided by collaborators to study the physical nature of these events. The power of our observations resided in the availability of early-time spectroscopic data, obtained at short intervals, and covering a wide wavelength range. This wealth of information allowed us perform studies on different types of SNe. One highlight of the results is the detection of material that is left unburned by the explosion of thermonuclear SNe, which we found to be much more common than previously thought. On core-collapse SNe, we were able to distinguish a special class of hydrogen-poor SNe that show peculiarly low expansion velocities, a feature that is challenging for current explosion models.