Approach toward high density region in QCD phase structure
Project/Area Number |
23740177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Shinji 金沢大学, 数物科学系, 助教 (60577881)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 有限温度相転移 / QCD / 臨界点 / 相図 / 相転移 / 有限密度 / 4フレーバー / 有限温度密度相転移 / 尖度 / 有限サイズスケーリング / 格子量子色力学 / 有限温度密度QCD / 有限温度・密度 / 計算物理学 / 素粒子論 |
Research Abstract |
All materials are made of quark which is one of elemental particles known so far and the interaction between them is described by Quantum Chromo Dynamics. The theory is however difficult to solve by analytic calculation. My purpose here is to reveal some important features of this theory by carrying out numerical simulation. Especially I investigated a system consisted of many quarks by varying temperature and density. This calculation with our typical parameters corresponds to simulate early universe. As a result, I observed a signal which indicates an existence of the critical end point.