Quantum geometry of spacetime in superstring theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Kazumi  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (70447720)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsM理論 / AdS/CFT対応 / 非摂動効果 / 膜のインスタントン / ABJ(M)理論 / Nf行列模型 / Nekrasov-Shatashvili極限 / ABJM理論 / フェルミガス / インスタントン / ABJM模型 / 余剰次元 / ゲージ・ヒッグス統一 / ファジートーラス / 脱構築 / M2ブレーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In superstring theory and its strong coupling limit, known as M-theory, we can study the quantum gravity effects beyond classical gravity via the holographic duality between gauge theory and gravity. In this work, we have studied the quantum corrections in M-theory on 4-dimensional anti-de Sitter space from the analysis of the partition function of the dual gauge theory, so-called ABJM theory. We have arrived at a very detailed understanding of the non-perturvative corrections beyond the perturbative loop corrections in gravity. There are two types of such non-perturbative corrections, worldsheet instantons and membrane instantons, and we have determined the complete analytic forms of instanton coefficients as functions of coupling. We believe that this is a very important first step towards the non-perturbative definition of M-theory.