Theoretical and observational study on the origin of cosmic magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Keitaro  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80547547)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁場 / マイクロ波背景放射 / 活動銀河核 / ガンマ線 / 宇宙磁場 / 銀河間磁場 / 宇宙背景放射 / ファラデー回転 / 国際研究者交流 / 韓国 / オーストラリア / ブレーザー
Research Abstract
I have done theoretical and observational studies on intergalactic magnetic fields as primordial magnetic fields. I derived a theoretical prediction on primordial magnetic fields generated from primordial vector mode and a constraint on it was put from the observational data of cosmic microwave background. Lower bounds on magnetic fields, 10 to -20th Gauss, were obtained from constraints on the secondary delayed GeV gamma-rays from active galactic nuclei Mrk 501 and Mrk 421. Finally, I have developed an algorithm for Faraday tomography, which is possible for future wideband radio telescope and enable us to reconstruct the distribution of magnetic fields and polarization emissivity along the line of sight.