Search for the new physics by probing high momentum muons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOMOTO Makoto  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80432235)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords素粒子実験 / LHC加速器 / アトラス実験 / μ粒子 / 余剰次元 / LHC-ATLAS実験 / ATLAS実験 / 余剰次元粒子 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
The search for the new physics by probing high momentum muons from proton-proton collision is performed at the LHC-ATLAS experiment which is the highest energy frontier experiment in the world. The achievements of this research are described below.
(1) The installed position of the muon trigger detectors was measured. We figured out that some muon trigger detectors were shifted 5 cm in maximum from the designed position. Our measurement was taken into account in the muon momentum calculation of the muon trigger hardware logic. As a result the resolution of the momentum in the muon trigger was improved.
(2) We looked for the new particles predicted by the minimal universal extra dimension model (mUED), which is the minimal extension of the standard model of the particle physics. The muons with greater than 6GeV momentum were used as a probe of the mUED particles' decay and we excluded the lightest mUED particle mass lighter than 700GeV.