Detailed study of background events for a ν_μ→ν_τneutrino oscillation experiment with ν_τappearance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Tsutomu  東邦大学, 理学部, 博士研究員 (10444390)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsニュートリノ振動 / 原子核乾板 / タウニュートリノ / OPERA実験 / ハドロン / 核破砕片 / 大角度飛跡自動認識 / GPU / 大角度飛跡自動検出技術 / 核破砕 / 自動飛跡認識
Research Abstract
The 3^rd ν_τcandidate event has been found in the OPERA experiment. The reliability of background estimation for ν_τevents in OPERA has been confirmed by experimental data analysis of hadron interactions in OPERA-like ECC brick. A new automatic emulsion scanning system has been developed for large angle nuclear fragment detection. Then the hadronic background in OPERA has been reduced by detailed analysis of our ν_τ events with the newly developed system. Furthermore a new possible project in OPERA has also been suggested as an application with the new system.