Development of Measurement Technique of Fast Neutron Flux with Nuclear Emulsion in the Underground Laboratory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Kunihiro  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 研究員 (30377915)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高速中性子 / 原子核乾板 / 感度制御 / 中性子 / 素粒子 / 自動解析 / 素粒子実験 / 自動飛跡読み取り
Research Abstract
Nuclear emulsion is high sensitive photographic film used for detection of three-dimensional trajectory of charged particles. The principle of the measurement of fast neutron with nuclear emulsion is the detection of proton recoiled by neutron. However, electron tracks scattered by gamma rays are also recorded in the nuclear emulsion. These electron tracks are major background for fast neutron measurement. We developed new nuclear emulsion by adding a tiny amount of the rhodium into the silver bromide crystals in order to control the sensitivity and achieved high performance of electron background rejection. We can use this new emulsion to measure fast neutron flux in the underground experiment.