Non-linear evolution of density fluctuations in numerical cosmology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Takashi  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 特定研究員 (50456175)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords宇宙論 / 密度揺らぎ / 宇宙論的位相欠陥 / 宇宙論的摂動論 / 宇宙紐 / 修正重力理論 / 数値宇宙論 / インフレーション / ダークエネルギー
Research Abstract
As a first step of establishing the foundations of Numerical Cosmology, we developed a general-purpose three-dimensional hyperbolic equation solver for classical field theory, and studied the non-linear evolution of primordial density fluctuations and the topological defects appeared as a result of phase transition of the vacuum states. As for the latter project, we addressed a variety of issues lying across cosmology by virtue of the ubiquitous property of Numerical Cosmology, from the gravitational waves and axions from domain walls, to the dynamical constraints on the model building of supersymmetric models from the colliding meta-stable strings. In addition, we developed a Boltzmann solver for the photons in the early Universe to impose the initial conditions of the density fluctuations. As for the modified gravity theories, we investigated the details of the scalar gravity hidden in the theories, and the possibility of the observational constraints on their theoretical parameters.