Exploring New Physics from Neutrino Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Koichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80363323)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords素粒子 / ニュートリノ / 超対称性 / 素粒子論
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to explore the fundamental structure of Nature by investigating the mass origin and dynamics of neutrinos from various new physical aspects. The main subjects are the grand unified theory and flavor symmetry, supersymmetry and extra dimensions, and CP symmetry and dark matter physics. Several new results are found by phenomenological analysis for the neutrino flavor symmetry in higher dimensions, the relation between the physics of dark matter and right-handed neutrinos, and the Higgs mass and neutrinos in supersymmetric standard models.