Toward the origins of lepton flavour violation and SUSY breaking from analysis on vacuum structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2014)
Niigata University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Takashi  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (00447278)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超対称性 / 真空構造 / ヒッグス / レプトンフレーバーの破れ / 電弱対称性の破れ / 素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have analyzed the vacuum structure of scalar potentials in supersymmetric models and showed the existance of some new vacua. Such new vacua include so-called false vacua on which the Universe we live is never realized. I derived the conditions to avoid the false vacua and gave new constraints on the parameters of supersymmetry breaking terms, Higgs mass terms and neutrino mass terms. Especially, based on latest data reported from the LHC experiment, I have analyzed the vacuum structure of the Next-to-Minimal Supersymmetric Standard Model implementing the Mirage mediation, which can explain the mass of the Higgs particle, and gave constraints on the supersymmetry breaking parameters.