| Project/Area Number |
23740192
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Osaka University (2011, 2013-2014) Kyoto University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Kin-ya 大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60442943)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ヒッグスインフレーション / ヒッグス場 / ヒッグス粒子 / 標準模型 / インフレーション / 超弦理論 / 宇宙重力波背景放射 / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流(インド・韓国) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The discovery of the Higgs particle at the LHC in 2012 filled the last gap of the Standard Model of the elementary particle physics. On the other hand, no symptom of the new physics has been seen. The discovered Higgs mass strongly suggests the criticality of the Higgs potential in the Standard Model, that is, the Higgs potential in the Standard Model becomes flat at very high scales. Given this situation, I have proposed a scenario where the Higgs potential in the Standard Model in the criticality is not altered up to very high scales and the Higgs field causes the cosmological inflation, and have studied its phenomenology. I have shown that the large Higgs field limit in the superstring theory opens up an extra dimension.