Study of strongly-correlated quark-gluon plasma via center vortex mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Saito Takuya  高知大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (50448023)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクォークグルーオンプラズマ / 格子量子色力学 / クォーク閉じ込め / 磁場遮蔽 / 閉じ込め問題 / センターボーテックス / 格子ゲージ理論 / 輸送係数 / 有限密度量子色力学 / center vortex / quark gluon plasma / quark confinement / quantum chromodynamics / toplogy on the lattice / 国際情報交流 / 多国籍 / 物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the role of magnetic degree of freedom in the gluon plasma after the phase transition via center vortex mechanism by using the SU(2) lattice simulations.In the infrared region the magnetic gluon propagator is strongly affected by removal of the center vortices; this means that thermal magnetic gluons are still nonperturbative objects in the deconfinement phase. The equation of state is also investigated by the lattice configuration under this procedure and the free energy become so large. In addition, the thermal correlator function of transport coefficient to shear viscosity is found to be dependent on center vortices.