Exploring the early Universe with cosmological observations and particle physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tomo  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60432960)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords密度揺らぎ / 初期宇宙 / インフレーション / 重力波 / 初期密度揺らぎ / 宇宙密度揺らぎ / 非ガウス性 / 等曲率揺らぎ / 21cm線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent cosmological observations such as Planck satellite have revealed various aspects of the Universe. In this research project, focusing on primordial density fluctuations, we have studied its generation mechanism and the evolution of the early Universe. By using the data from current cosmological observations such as WMAP and Planck, we have investigated various generation mechanisms of primordial fluctuations and the thermal history of the Universe. By taking account of models of particle physics, we have discussed possible scenarios of the evolution of the early Universe. The prospects of future observations of how such scenarios can be probed have also been discussed.