The research and development of the ultrasensitive and large-area X-ray CCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOHMURA Takayoshi  工学院大学, 基礎教養部門, 准教授 (20365505)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsX線γ線天文学 / 放射線検出器 / X線CCD / X線 / X線天文学 / 可視光 / 紫外線 / 遮光 / フィルター / 可視光遮光フィルター / OBF / OBL / 検出効率 / X線透過率 / 可視光透過率 / 紫外線透過率
Research Abstract
The most essential subject for this study is to block the visible and violet light for the X-ray CCD in space use. The objectives of this study was to establish both thetechnology which enables to coat OBL (Optical Blocking Layer) with controlling its thickness directly on the surface of the back illuminated X-ray CCD (BI-CCD) and establishing the performance evaluation method for BI-CCD with OBL. With this research, we have established the technology which coated with the optimal thickness of the polyimide which constitutes OBL. Furthermore, we have established both the evaluation method of both the optical and violet-rays transmission of OBL and the evaluation method of the thickness of OBL.