Study on an rf electron gun for ultra-short bunch and demonstration of a coherent THz generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAKAUE Kazuyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (80546333)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords極短バンチビーム / 高周波電子銃 / テラヘルツ光 / 高輝度電子銃 / 極短バンチ / 電子銃 / テラヘルツ / 高周波加速 / フォトカソード
Research Abstract
Design of ECC-RF-Gun for ultra-short bunch generation, manufacturing of ECC-RF-Gun, beam experiments by ECC-RF-Gun and measurement of coherent radiation were performed in this project. We confirmed ECC-RF-Gun can produce 89fs electron bunch by simulation code PARMELA/GPT. The experimental results showed that the 0.2THz was coherently produced, which means that the less than 500fs bunch was successfully generated.