Study on matter creation and production of density perturbation in the universe based on the particle theories beyond the standard model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
SHINTA Kasuya  神奈川大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00386806)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords暗黒物質 / バリオン数 / 超対称性 / インフレーション / 宇宙のバリオン数 / 密度揺らぎ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studies the production of matter-antimatter asymmetry, the dark matter, and the density perturbation, which leads to the production of the large-scale structure of the universe, by the scalar field called the Affleck-Dine field in supersymmetric theory. In particular, in the gauge-mediated superysymmetry breaking, we propose the scenarios that explain both the baryon asymmetry and the dark matter of the universe, which the latter could be gravitinos or Q balls. On the other hand, we construct the high-scale inflation model with the Affleck-Dine field as the inflaton, and could explain both the density perturbation and the baryon asymmetry of the universe.