Method of a search for gravitational waves using Hilbert-Haung transform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (2013)
Yamanashi Eiwa College (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hirotaka  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40419693)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords重力波 / 相対論 / 宇宙物理 / 信号処理 / 計算物理
Research Abstract
The Hilbert-Huang transform (HHT) is a novel, adaptive approach to time series analysis. It does not impose a basis set on the data or otherwise make assumptions about the data form, and so the time-frequency decomposition is not limited by spreading due to uncertainty. Because of the high resolution of the time-frequency, we investigated the possibility of the application of the HHT to the search for gravitational waves. It was necessary to determine some parameters in the empirical mode decomposition (EMD), which is a component of the HHT, and in this research we proposed and demonstrated a method to determine the optimal values of the parameters to use in the search for gravitational waves. As the results, we concluded that HHT was an effective method to search for gravitational waves.