Phenomenology in new physics models of the neutrino mass and the lepton mixing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2013)
University of Toyama (2012)
Ritsumeikan University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Hiroaki  京都産業大学, 益川塾, 博士研究員 (50548724)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニュートリノ / ニュートリノ質量 / ヒッグス粒子 / レプトンフレーバー / 素粒子論
Research Abstract
From the viewpoint thatthe neutrino is a key for development of the elementary particle theory,several new physics models for generating the neutrino mass were proposed. Expected signals at the LHC in these models were investigated so that reasons how the neutrino mass and the lepton flavor mixing are generated and why the neutrino mass is much smaller than those of the other elementary particles can be evident in near future.