Project/Area Number |
23740211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 素粒子(理論) / 超弦理論 / 行列模型 / 計算物理学 / 国際情報交換 / 素粒子論 / 国際情報交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
According to the Big Bang Theory, the four interactions in the nature -weak, strong, electromagnetic and gravity interactions- were unified at the birth of the universe. Superstring theory is regarded as the strong candidate for the theory unifying these four interactions. In this research project, I studied the matrix models as the nonperturbative formation of the superstring theory. In superstring theory, the spacetime must be 10-dimensional, instead of 4. Especially, I studied how our 4-dimensional spacetime originated through the Monte Carlo studies of the matrix models.