Formation of crystalline beams by means of efficient three-dimensional laser cooling through momentum dispersion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YURI Yosuke  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 研究員 (90414565)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオンビーム / レーザー冷却 / 蓄積リング / クリスタルビーム / 秩序化 / 空間電荷効果
Research Abstract
A study on laser cooling of ion beams was carried out using a molecular dynamics simulation code developed toward the realization of high-quality beams, called "crystalline beams" that have extremely high directivity and monochromaticity. Operating conditions of a storage ring to achieve a speedup of three-dimensional laser cooling were found. Then, the laser-cooling process and the characteristics of cooled beams were investigated in detail. It was demonstrated that the beam with a three-dimensionally ordered configuration was formed.