New isotope production of neutron-deficient actinide nucleus with N =126
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012-2013)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2011)
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Yasuo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (80447359)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords新同位体 / 核構造 / 核反応
Research Abstract
In this study to evaluate new region arrised from the stability of N = 126 closed shell, the production experiments of new isotopes with Z >= 92 and close to N = 126 shell closure were performed.
The experiments were carried out at RIKEN using RILAC and GARIS. We used fusion reactions to produce new isotopes. During the three year study period, the new transitions for 217(Z=92,N=125) were observed, and two new isotopes of 215U(Z=92,N=123) and 216U(Z=92,N=124) which were the most lightest uranium isotope were produced. These results are the first observation in the world.