Developement of a pulsed kicker system for the 3-D spiral injection scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
IINUMA HIROMI  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (60446515)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsビーム入射用パルス磁場発生装置 / パルス状磁場 / らせん軌道入射 / 軸対称パルス磁場 / 高電流キッカーコイル
Research Abstract
Muon g-2 is the one of solid signals of new physics of beyond the standard model.
New experiment of ultra precise measurement of the Muon g-2 is now in preparation at the J-PARC.
One of the keys of this new experiment is to inject beam without changing magnetic field, which is controlled within 1ppm, of the storage magnet.We developed a prototype pulsed magnetic field generator (Kicker) and checked its performance. We presented this topic at Particle Accelerator Society of Japan in 2013 Aug.